Penboscot Bay Press Compass Logo

Penobscot Bay Press
Community Information Services

News Feature

Our Community
Originally published in Castine Patriot, June 7, 2018 and Island Ad-Vantages, June 7, 2018 and The Weekly Packet, June 7, 2018
Democratic candidates

Primary Election 2018 Archive
Click here to see the full Primary Election 2018 Archive.

Governor

Adam Cote, Sanford
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; candidate, U.S. Congress, District 1, 2006.
Professional: Present, Co-founder/CEO, Thermal Energy Storage of Maine; present, attorney, Drummond Woodsum.
Education: BA, Colby College; JD, University of Maine.
Personal: Married; lives in Sanford; served in Army National Guard; member Midcoast Regional Development Authority Board, Sanford School Committee.
Top Issues: Include jobs and economy, clean energy, health care for all.

Donna Dion, Biddeford
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 3 terms, Mayor, Town of Biddeford; 3 terms, Chairman, Biddeford School Board;
Professional: 20 years nonprofit finance director; 10 years financial consultant; 3 years, Coordinator, York County Community College metals training program, Portland nonprofits; 1974-1986, business manager trouble shooter, TimeWarner; retired.
Education: No information.
Personal: member, Coastal County Workforce Board: Work Investment Act.
Top Issues: Include instilling respect in negotiation process, education/workforce training, economic development.

Mark Dion, Portland
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2016-present, state Senate District 28; 2010-2106, state representative.
Professional: 2010-present, attorney, Dion Law Limited Liability Company; 1999-2010, Cumberland County Sheriff; 1977-1998, Portland Police Department Deputy Chief.
Education: BA, Criminal Justice, University of Southern Maine; MA, Human Services Administrator, Antioch University; JD, University of Maine School of Law; attended, Government, Harvard University, National Sheriff’s Institute.
Personal: member, Maine Bar Association; past president, National Sheriff’s Institute; past president, Maine Sheriff’s Institute; married; lives in Portland.
Top issues: Include restoring governor-legislature partnership; community-based health care; education funding.

Mark Eves, North Berwick
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2008-2016 state representative; 2011-2016 Speaker of the House.
Professional: 2014-present CEO Woodfords Family Services; 2011-present Business Development Director, Sweetser; Healthcare organization; 2008-present; marriage and family therapist.
Education: BA, Psychology, University of Louisville; MA, marriage and family therapy, Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary.
Personal: Federal Liaison, American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy; 2007-2011 President, Maine Association for Marriage and Family Therapy; married, lives in North Berwick.
Top issues: Include affordable health care for all; schools; gun safety laws.

Janet Mills, Farmington
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2009-2011, 2013-present Maine Attorney General; former Asst. Maine Attorney General; 2002-2008 state representative.
Professional: 1995-present, attorney, Wright and Mills; 1980-1995 District Attorney, Androscoggin, Franklin and Oxford counties; President, Maine Prosecutors Association; co-founder, Maine Women’s Lobby; 2011-2013 Vice Chair, Maine Democratic Party.
Education: BA, University of Massachusetts, Boston; JD, University of Maine School of Law.
Personal: Member Margaret Chase Smith Foundation Board; married; lives in Farmington.

Diane Russell, Portland
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2008-2016, state representative, District 120.
Professional: 2011-present, social media director, Morel Communications; 2016-2017, National Security Political Director, Women’s Action for New Directions; 2005-2009, consultant, Miss Write; 1999-2003, Marketing and Development Director, Resource Management Plus.
Education: BA, Media Studies, University of Southern Maine.
Personal: Founding member, Opportunity Maine Campaign; former member, Common Cause Maine. Lives in Bryant Pond.
Top Issues: Include Medicare for all; economic security bill; create state public bank.

Elizabeth (Betsy) Sweet, Hallowell
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 1990, congressional campaign co-manager for Tom Andrews.
Professional: 1994-present, founder and principal, Moose Ridge Associates.
Education: MA, Spiritual Psychology, University of Santa Monica, attended Colgate University.
Personal: Co-founder, Civil Rights Team project, State of Maine Office of the Attorney General; co-founder, Dirigo Alliance, Equality Maine; former member, Maine Can Do Better, Maine Center for Economic Policy, Maine Commission for Women; past director, Maine Nuclear Freeze Program, Maine Women’s Lobby, Women’s Legislative Agenda Coalition; past program director, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom.
Top Issues: Single payer health care; $15 minimum wage; two years free college for every Maine high school graduate in exchange for one year community service.

United States Senate

Zak Ringelstein, Yarmouth
Political: Candidate, United States Senate, 2018.
Professional: Teacher, Portland Public Schools, Maine, 2016-2017; Chief Executive Officer/Co-Founder, UClass, 2012-2016; Teacher, International School of Tanganyika, 2011-2012; Teacher, Morris K. Udall Public School, 2008-2011; Member, Teach for America, 2008-2010.
Education: Master’s, Education, Arizona State University; BA, History/Human Rights, Columbia University at New York City.
Personal: Married, one child.

Representative to Congress, District 2

Jonathan Fulford, Monroe
(Candidate withdrew; still on ballot)

Jared Golden, Lewiston
Political: 2018 candidate U.S. Congress; 2014-present, state representative, District 60.
Professional: House Democratic Assistant Majority Leader; worked for Sen. Susan Collins on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee.
Education: BA, Bates College.
Personal: Former U.S. Marine, active tours Iraq, Afghanistan; married; lives in Lewiston.

Craig Olson, Islesboro
Political: 2018 candidate U.S. Congress; 2011-2014, Islesboro Board of Selectmen; 2007-2008; State Committee Alternate, Maine Democratic Party.
Professional: 2003-present, President, Artisan Books & Bindery, Islesboro; 2016-present, Manager, Islesboro Transfer Station; 2002-2004, Director, Islesboro Affordable Property; 1996-2001, Director, Sioux City Public Museum, Iowa, 1993-1996, Director, Southwestern Michigan College Museum.
Education: BA, Criminal Justice, University of Wisconsin-Platteville; MA, History Museum Studies, State University of New York.
Personal: Lives in Islesboro; married.

Lucas St. Clair, Hampden
Political: 2018 candidate, U.S. Congress.
Professional: President, Elliotsville Plantation, Inc. (nonprofit); professional fishing guide; small business owner.
Education: Culinary school.
Personal: Lives in Hampden; married; mother is Roxanne Quimby.

Maine Senate District 7
(Includes: Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Deer Isle, Sedgwick, Stonington, Surry and 22 other towns in Hancock County.)

Louis Luchini, Ellsworth
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 7; 2010-present, state representative, District 132.
Professional: Professional athlete, Nike runner; cross-country coach, Ellsworth High School.
Education: BS, Human Biology, Standford University.
Personal: 2004, 2008 competitor, U.S. Olympic Trials; lives in Ellsworth.

Ian Schwartz, Mount Desert
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 7.
Professional: Substitute teacher; former Assistant Professor of English, Dongguk University, South Korea; small business owner.
Education: BA, Hampshire College.
Personal: Publishes novels under pen name Ian James; lives in Mount Desert; married.

Maine Senate District 8
(Includes: Castine, Penobscot and 19 other towns in Hancock and Penobscot counties.)

Beverly Uhlenhake, Brewer
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 8; 2015-2016, Mayor, City of Brewer; 2014-2015, Deputy Mayor, City of Brewer; 2013-present, member, City Council, Brewer; 2009-2013, Planning Board, City of Brewer, 2012-2013 vice-chairman; 2013-2015, Comprehensive Planning Committee, Brewer.
Professional: 2004-present, broker, Epstein Commercial Real Estate; 2003-2004, Director of Development, OHI; 2000-2004, adjunct faculty, University of Maine; past development coordinator, Bangor Humane Society.
Education: BA in German, minor Women’s Studies, Ohio State University-Columbus; MS, Professional Studies in Education (Administration), Iowa State University-Ames.
Personal: 2002-2007, Board of Directors, American Red Cross, Eastern Maine Chapter; 2001-present, member Rotary Club of Bangor, president 2017-2018, board of directors 2003-2009, 2015-present; Bangor/Brewer Citizen Advisory Panel, 2010; Equality Maine Pioneer Award, 2016; Emerge Maine Advisory Board, 2018-present; married; lives in Brewer.

Maine Senate District 12
(Includes: Isle au Haut and 18 towns in Knox County.)

David Miramant, Camden
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 12; 2014-present, member Maine State Senate; 2005-2008 state representative; Personnel Board, City of Camden; 2008, candidate, Maine State Senate, District 22; 2004 candidate, Maine State House, District 46; 2002-2003, Selectman, City of Camden.
Professional: 2006-present, Pilot/Owner, Spirit Soaring Glider Rides; 1985-2005 Captain, Delta Airlines; 1987-1997, Co-owner, Tufulios Restaurant; 1983-1984, Pilot, Bar Harbor Airlines.
Education: BA, University of Maine-Farmington.
Personal: Married, two children; Founding Board Member, Midcoast Boys to Men Conference, 2005; Founding Member, Maine Coast Men, 1990-2002.

Maine House District 131
(Includes: Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Verona Island and two towns in Waldo County.)

Nathalie Arruda, Orland
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 131; secretary, Hancock County Democratic Committee.
Professional: Stay at home, home-schooling mother; part-time Uber driver.
Education: Background in early childhood development.
Personal: Married; lives in Orland.

Maine House District 133
(Includes: Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick and Surry.)

Sarah Pebworth, Blue Hill
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 133.
Professional: Former innkeeper.
Education: MA, education, University of Massachusetts-Amherst.
Personal: 2011, participant Leadership Hancock County member; 2012-present, board member, Blue Hill Library; member, former board member, Blue Hill Peninsula Chamber of Commerce; steering committee chairman, Blue Hill Word festival; lives in Blue Hill.

Maine House District 134
(Includes: Deer Isle, Stonington, Isle au Haut, six other towns in Hancock County and two other towns in Knox County.)

Genevieve McDonald, Stonington
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 134.
Professional: Commercial lobsterman; Downeast Region Representative to the Maine Lobster Advisory Council; former substitute teacher.
Education: BA, University of Maine-Orono, interdisciplinary major.
Personal: Married; lives in Stonington.

Hancock County
Probate Judge

Lynne Williams, Bar Harbor
Political: 2018 candidate, county probate judge; 2010, candidate for Green Party governor nomination; 2010, state Senate candidate, past state chairman, Maine Green Party; 2004, state representative candidate; past member, Bar Harbor Planning Board.
Professional: 2002-present, owner, Williams Law Office, Bar Harbor; Chairman, Maine chapter of the National Lawyers Guild and former Executive Vice President of the Guild.
Education: BA, psychology, Merrimack College; MA, experimental psychology, City University of New York-Brooklyn College; PhD, social psychology, University of Southern California.
Personal: Lives in Bar Harbor.
Hancock County Commissioner, District 2
(Includes: Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Deer Isle, Penobscot, Sedgwick, Stonington, Bucksport, Dedham, Orland and Verona Island.)

John Wombacher, Bucksport
Political: 2018 candidate, Hancock County Commissioner.
Professional: Owner, Sundial Framing and Photography; supervisor, The Home Depot, Ellsworth.
Education: Master’s in Fine Arts.
Personal: Lives in Bucksport; married.