Penboscot Bay Press Compass Logo

Penobscot Bay Press
Community Information Services

News Feature

Stonington
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, July 11, 2013
Stonington Six 10K Road Race Results

Stonington Six 2013

The start of the 2013 Stonington Six race.

Photo by Jessica Brophy Order prints of selected PBP photos.

Name Pos. Time Sex Age Residence

Bob Winn 1 36:34 M 54 Oqunquit

Brett Hellstedt 2 38:52 M 38 North Yarmouth

George Holderness 3 39:43 M 17 Little Deer Isle

Matt Berk 4 40:55 M 33 Boston, MA

Tim Vander Mel 5 42:21 M 48 Shorewood, WI

Alex Getto 6 42:53 M 47 Deer Isle

Christopher Kapsha 7 43:09 M 34 Deer Isle

Jeff Rochefort 8 43:20 M 40 Dover, NH

Andrew Grosso 9 43:37 M 38 Brooklyn, NY

Jeff Horowitz 10 44:08 M 48 Washington, DC

Bill Schade 11 44:16 M 42 Marlborough, MA

Jason Harris 12 44:18 M 17 Lyndonville, VT

Brian Chesney 13 44:26 M 37 Gibsonia, PA

Jaime Drayton 14 44:33 M 18 New York, NY

Nick Duncan 15 44:38 M 25 Brunswick

Andrew Place 16 44:40 M 52

Kevin Clark 17 45:00 M 26 Lexington Park, MD

Sara Hellstedt 18 44:20 F 35 North Yarmouth

Chauncy Lennon 19 45:34 M 47 New York, NY

Ben Wilson 20 45:56 M 39 Silver Spring, MD

Farrell Ruppert 21 46:13 M 37 Deer Isle

Eben Foss 22 46:43 M 31 Deer Isle

Allen Downs 23 47:36 M 59 Shelton, CT

Scott Howard 24 48:46 M 37 San Francisco, CA

Caroline Hellstedt 25 48:49 F 33 Boston, MA

Alex Place 26 48:51 M 25 Newark, DE

Alex Rhodeen 27 48:52 M 38 New Haven, CT

Molly Rowe 28 49:12 F 35 Lynn, MA

Carey Chesney 29 49:30 M 34 Ann Arbor, MI

Abby Barrows 30 49:43 F 28 Stonington

Valerie Duncan 31 49:57 F 52 Underhill, VT

Amy Foss 32 50:21 F 33 Durango, CO

Barrett Gray 33 50:33 M 36 Stonington

Peter Lancaster 34 50:55 M 58 Minneapolis, MN

James Adams 35 51:27 M 57 Deer Isle

Alexandra Weil 36 51:31 F 47 Baltimore, MD

Mary Robert Carter 37 52:44 F 18 Washington, DC

Brendan Penfold 38 53:45 M 12 Deer Isle

Anna Brown 39 53:52 F 15 Duluth, GA

Corey Clark 40 54:12 M 27 Portsmouth, NH

Donald Buckingham 41 54:50 M 57 Sedgwick

Bob Carter 42 55:07 M 57 Deer Isle

Andrew Cauley 43 55:08 M 22 Southampton, MA

Anne Wakelin 44 55:12 F 49 Andover, MA

Frank Martin 45 55:34 M 46 Granite Bay, CA

Robert Beringer 46 55:41 M 44 Jacksonville, FL

Kylie Harris 47 56:24 F 15 Lyndonville, VT

Beau Hagler 48 56:37 M 51 Deer Isle

Chris Hagler 49 56:38 F 49 Deer Isle

Sarah Wheatley 50 57:11 F 23 Deer Isle

Ben Barrows 51 57:30 M 32 Stonington

Dan Swinney 52 57:55 M 68 Chicago, IL

Olivia Stevens 53 57:59 F 14 Canton, MA

Russell Stevens 54 58:12 M 47 Canton, MA

Lisa Schoonmaker 55 58:36 F 64 Deer Isle

Elissa Haskell 56 59:02 F 39 Stonington

Steve Rowe 57 59:05 M 53 Lynn, MA

Frank Rowe 58 59:28 M 52

Stephanie Kay 59 59:55 F 48 Washington, DC

George Fields 60 60:17 M 52 Deer Isle

Unknown 61 60:18

Wren Warner 62 60:19 28 Stonington

Amy Glezen 63 60:48 F 21 Houston, TX

Charles Osborn 64 62:07 M 64 Deer Isle

Nora Myers 65 62:12 F 16 Saline, MI

Andy Dull 66 62:18 M 37

Kaolin Pitcher 67 64:04 F 21 Deer Isle

Donna Melnikas 68 64:22 F 45 Ocala, FL

Sally Keefe 69 65:20 F 41 Boulder, CO

Beverly Hawkins 70 66:21 F 51 Sedgwick

Isabel Karl 71 66:51 F 61 Blue Hill

Claude Montgomery 72 67:43 M 60 Stamford, CT

Tiffany Eaton 73 68:06 F 36 Deer Isle

Morgan Glynn 74 71:22 F 12 Middleton, MA

Douglas Glynn 75 71:23 F 43 Middleton, MA

Kate Gibson 76 71:48 F 34 Baltimore, MD

Erica Swinney 77 72:00 F 36 Chicago, IL

Justine Barry 78 76:08 F 37 Stafford Springs, CT

Emily Batlin 79 76:35 F 29 Chicago, IL

Kelly Harris 80 83:46 F 44 Lyndonville, VT

10K Road Race Awards

First Island Resident

M—Alex Getto /F—Abby Barrows

First to Finish

M—Bob Winn/ F—Sara Hellstedt

29 and under

M – George Holderness/F—Abby Barrows

30-39

M—Brett Hellstedt/ F—Sara Hellstedt

40-49

M—Tim VanderMel/F—Alexandra Weil

50 and over

M—Bob Winn/F—Valerie Duncan

Overall

Youngest—Clyde Haskell, 18 months/Oldest—Dan Swinney, 68

Sponsored by:

Island Accommodations, The Island Agency, Island Approaches, Fisherman’s Friend Restaurant, Harbor View Store, JT Rosborough Insurance, Maine Camp Outfitters, Pilgrim’s Inn, Ron’s Sales, Service and Autobody, Whale’s Rib Tavern